Call Us: 0191 373 1398   /   langleypark@durhamlearning.net   /  Langley Park Primary School, Langley Park, Co. Durham DH7 9XN

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Here at Langley Park Primary School we take the privacy of our staff, governors, parents/guardians and pupils very seriously and work to the highest standard to keep your data safe.  You may have already heard about the changes to data protection regulations, and the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on the 25th May 2018.

​We are committed to compliance with all relevant EU and Member State laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose information we collect and process in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

​Who is responsible for Personal Data?

​As a school, we are a Data Controller under the new regulations and as such define how and why personal data is collected, stored, and used. We also utilise Data Processors – third parties that process the data we control on our behalf. As a Data Controller, we must comply with the new regulation as well as ensuring that all of our Data Processors are compliant.

Here at Langley Park Primary School we will achieve compliance by ensuring personal data is processed lawfully, transparently, and for a specific purpose. Once the purpose is fulfilled and the data is no longer required, it will be deleted, as stipulated within our Data Retention Policy.

We currently comply with existing legislation, the Data Protection Act 1998, and are very experienced at working within these regulations. It will however, be necessary to make some changes to policies and procedures in readiness for 25th May 2018.

How we are preparing for GDPR

We utilise a wide range of both physical and technical security measures in line with the recommendations provided by ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

We implement additional security measures including advanced firewalls, enhanced virus protection across our entire school estate, regular data backup and multi-factor authentication to control access, automatic suspicious activity detection and logging etc.

 

We provide regular data protection training to all teaching and support staff as well as our governing body.

 

We carry out due-diligence with all third party data processors.

We will continue to share the specific details of personal data collected in our Privacy notices which have been created for our staff, governing body, parents and pupils. The revised notices are publicly available on our website.

We have also completed a comprehensive data mapping audit of the data that we process and store. We have also reviewed our data breach incident response procedure.

If you would like to read more about GDPR, the following video on YouTube, provides an excellent visual story of a school’s GDPR journey.

 

How can you help us prepare for GDPR?

Parents/guardians can assist us in preparing for GDPR by ensuring that we have the most up to date address, telephone number, emergency contact details and email address on file.

Due to changes in privacy law, we can no longer include sensitive information such as medical conditions on any form pre-filled out. When filling out consent or data collection forms in future, please ensure you fill out any NEW AND EXISTING medical conditions or allergies etc as we will have to update our records based on what you state on the form. The same will apply to ethnicity, nationality etc. Medical conditions will include any allergies/food intolerance’s as well.

GDPR Policy - March 2018

Photographic Consent Form

Privacy Notice